ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 202 CF-NAF Upper Musquodoboit, NS
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 17 March 1965
Time:09:22
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 202
Operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-NAF
MSN: 160
First flight: 1962-03-02 (3 years )
Total airframe hrs:4135
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 527
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Upper Musquodoboit, NS (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ), Canada
Destination airport:Sydney Airport, NS (YQY/CYQY), Canada
Flightnumber: 102
Narrative:
Eastern Provincial Flight 102 departed Moncton at 06:35 on a flight to Torbay with several intermediate stops. The Herald departed Halifax's runway 33 at 09:10 and was instructed to turn right and climb to FL130. While climbing through FL120 the underfloor fuselage skin ruptured. It opened up sufficiently to be contacted by one of the propellers. Disruption of the structure and subsequent progressive separation of the nose and front fuselage resulted in failures of the control levers. Separation of the remaining empennage and the aft section of the fuselage followed instantaneously. The debris came down in heavily wooded rolling terrain.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of corroded skin area along the bottom centre line of the aircraft beneath stringer No.32 which resulted in structural failure of the fuselage and aerial disintegration."

Classification:
Issue with flap(s)
Fuselage failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (39-44)

Photos

photo of Handley-Page-HPR-7-Herald-202-CF-NAF
accident date: 17-03-1965
type: Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 202
registration: CF-NAF
accident date: 17-03-1965
registration: CF-NAF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Halifax International Airport, NS to Sydney Airport, NS as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org