ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F Commando OB-R-577 Cerro Saguancancha
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 March 1965
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F Commando
Operator:Servicio Aéreo de Transportes Comerciales - SATCO
Registration: OB-R-577
MSN: 33724
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cerro Saguancancha (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Tarapoto Airport (TPP/SPST), Peru
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 21 Mar 1965
» La Nacion 20 March 1965, p17

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Callao International Airport to Tarapoto Airport as the crow flies is 616 km (385 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org