Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 MAR 1965
Time:18:10
Type:Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3C)
Operator:Miami Aviation
Registration: N4997E
C/n / msn: 12191
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Clarenville, NF (Canada) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gander Airport, NF (YQX/CYQX), Canada
Destination airport:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ), Portugal
Narrative:
The DC-3 was on a ferry flight from Miami to Manila and had left Gander for Santa Maria when a short distress message was heard. The aircraft was found to have crashed into the Trinity Bay area.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control following an emergency of an undetermined nature."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (45-48)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gander Airport, NF to Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores as the crow flies is 2693 km (1683 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share