Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 22 March 1965 |
Time: | 14:55 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | Avianca |
Registration: | HK-109 |
MSN: | 4753 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Total airframe hrs: | 32455 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26 |
Total: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Pan de Azucar Peak ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport, Colombia |
Flightnumber: | AV676 |
Narrative:Avianca Flight 676 departed Bogotá at 13:58 and climbed to 9000 feet. Last radio contact was at 14:50 when the crew reported over Cimitarra at 9000 feet in VMC. The aircraft was found to have crashed on the Pan de Azucar Peak, at an elevation of 7200 feet (2195 m).
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command continued to fly VFR in unfavourable meteorological conditions which necessitated operation by instrument flight rules."
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (49-52)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport as the crow flies is 288 km (180 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.