ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CP-107 Argus Mk.2 20727 Puerto Rico
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 March 1965
Type:Canadair CP-107 Argus Mk.2
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 20727
MSN: 18
First flight: 1958
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:96 km (60 mls) N off Puerto Rico (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roosevelt Roads-Roosevelt NAS (NRR/TJNR), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Roosevelt Roads-Roosevelt NAS (NRR/TJNR), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Crashed during night exercise. All 15 crew members from the 404 squadron and one government research scientist died in the accident.
When the aircraft did a low fly over near the HMS Alcide submarine, it did a hard bank and the wing caught a large swell. It impacted the water half a mile from the submarine.

Sources:
» Air Force Public Affairs / Department of National Defence
» findagrave.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Canadair Argus

  • 33 built
  • The first loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org