ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 63-7797 Alençon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 March 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7797
MSN: 3863
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Alençon (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Évreux-Fauville Air Base (EVX/LFOE), France
Destination airport:Évreux-Fauville Air Base (EVX/LFOE), France
Narrative:
Struck high tension cables and crashed.

Sources:
» St. Joseph News-Press - Mar 26, 1965

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org