Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 25 March 1965 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) E of Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK) ( Philippines)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Midair collision between a USAF Douglas C-47 and a North American T-39A Sabreliner jet (62-4458). Both aircraft crashed. All seven on board both planes died. The fatality index is presumed.
Sources:
» The Spokesman-Review - Mar 26, 1965
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.