ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) VR-AAA Hadibo
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 26 March 1965
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aden Airways
Registration: VR-AAA
MSN: 25586/14141
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hadibo (   Yemen)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Riyan Airport (RIY/ODAR), Yemen
Destination airport:Hadibo, Yemen
Narrative:
On landing the aircraft did not decelerate as expected. To avoid overrunning the runway into the sea, the pilot groundlooped the plane to the left. The right undercarriage collapsed as a result.

Probable Cause:

OPINION: "The accident resulted from lack of knowledge of aerodrome runway characteristics on the part of the captain combined with a down-wind component which was difficult to determine without adequate wind indication on the ground."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org