Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAR 1965
Type:Lockheed L-188C Electra
Operator:Tasman Empire Airways Ltd. - TEAL
Registration: ZK-TEC
C/n / msn: 2011
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Whenuapai Airport (New Zealand)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Whenuapai Airport (NZWP), New Zealand
Destination airport:Whenuapai Airport (NZWP), New Zealand
Narrative:
The Electra, named "Akaroa", landed heavily following a flight idle approach to Whenuapai. One of the main gear legs failed and the aircraft caught fire.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-188C Electra ZK-TEC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Whenuapai Airport to Whenuapai Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share