| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 APR 1965 |
| Time: | 22:17 UTC |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL |
| Operator: | Airlines of New South Wales |
| Registration: | VH-ANJ |
| C/n / msn: | 9105 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Warrnambool Airport, VIC (WMB) (Australia)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Warrnambool Airport, VIC (WMB/YWBL), Australia |
| Destination airport: | Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB), Australia |
| Flightnumber: | 1 |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88/74 Volume II (3-6)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Warrnambool Airport, VIC to Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC as the crow flies is 224 km (140 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.