Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 APR 1965
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 207
Operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: JY-ACQ
C/n / msn: 170
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 54
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:22km ENE of Damascus (Syria) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM), Jordan
Narrative:
The Herald had taken off from Beirut at 19:55 for a flight to Amman. The aircraft crashed on a 45-degree slope of a mountain at a height of 4200 feet msl.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was structural failure of the fuselage in flight."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (72-76)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Amman-Marka International Airport as the crow flies is 209 km (131 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

HPR.7 Herald

  • 3rd loss
  • 48 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Syria
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile