Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 10 April 1965 |
Time: | 13:53 |
Type: |  Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina |
Operator: | Liston Aircraft |
Registration: | N6455C |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Total airframe hrs: | 1807 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Klamath Falls, OR ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed when master rod bearing failed. With wind gusts up to 60 mph the aircraft struck trees and crashed.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSES:
powerplant - engine structure: master and connecting rods
miscellaneous acts, conditions - material failure
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
weather briefing - briefed by weather bureau personnel, in person
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.