ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) G-ANTB Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 14 April 1965
Time:18:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:British United Airways - BUA
Registration: G-ANTB
MSN: 27207/15762
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:18544
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) E of Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ), United Kingdom
Flightnumber:1030X
Narrative:
Weather at Jersey was deteriorating and the runway visual range was below minima. The crew decided to continue to Jersey and attempt a runway 27 approach. The first approach had to abandoned and a second approach was made during which the aircraft struck outermost pole of the approach lighting system at 58 feet height, 3000 feet short of the threshold. The DC-3 crashed into a field and caught fire. The air hostess survived the accident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft struck the approach lighting when it was flown below the safe approach path during an approach to land in conditions of very low cloud and poor visibility, the pilot having disregarded the approach ban applied by his operations manual."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (77-86)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands as the crow flies is 334 km (209 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3745th loss
  • 1475th fatal accident
  • 59th worst accident (at the time)
  • 90th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org