ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27F N757L Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 16 April 1965
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27F
Operator:Bonanza Air Lines
Registration: N757L
MSN: 54
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:8791
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Narrative:
A full flap landing was carried out, followed by flap-retraction to practice a no-flap takeoff. The Fairchild veered left upon rotation and cartwheeled off the runway, coming to rest 557 feet left of the runway and 6000 feet from the takeoff end. It appeared that the right inboard and outboard flaps were fully extended; the left inboard flap was extended 17 degrees and the left outboard flap was fully retracted.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An asymmetrical flap condition during takeoff caused by foreign object jamming of the flap gear box and malfunction of the rotary flap actuator assembly. Inadequate maintenance and inspection. Inadequate function of the asymmetrical flap warning indicator."

Classification:

Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org