ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6A N6541C Mt Rainier, WA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 23 April 1965
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6A
Operator:Aaxico Airlines
Registration: N6541C
MSN: 45369/984
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:18315
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mt Rainier, WA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Flightnumber:1422A
Narrative:
The DC-6 struck the a snow covered glacier on the west slope of Mt Rainier at an elevation of 10200 feet msl (3108 m).

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper correlation of the aircraft position with respect to obstructing terrain while continuing the flight on a VFR flight plan in instrument weather conditions."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CAB Aircraft Accident Report File No. 1-0016

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org