ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 57-0475 Korat AFB
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 April 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-0475
MSN: 3182
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Korat AFB (   Thailand)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Korat AFB (VTUN), Thailand
Destination airport:Korat AFB (VTUN), Thailand
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in poor weather following a go-around. The airplane was returning from a flare dropping mission.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org