| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 APR 1965 |
| Time: | 15:30 UTC |
| Type: | Lockheed EC-121K Super Constellation |
| Operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 141321 |
| C/n / msn: | 4445 |
| First flight: | 1956 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF) (Iceland)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Landing gear retraction inside hangar upon engine shutdown due to mispositioned locking pin. A ground crewman was trapped and crushed inside the wheel well.
Events:
Sources:
» The Willy Victor Roster
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.