ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6A N6579C Knobnoster-Whiteman AFB, MO
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 10 May 1965
Time:06:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6A
Operator:Aaxico Airlines
Registration: N6579C
MSN: 45480/980
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:20557
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Knobnoster-Whiteman AFB, MO (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK), United States of America
Destination airport:Warrensburg-Whiteman AFB, MO (SZL/KSZL), United States of America
Flightnumber:1416B
Narrative:
The DC-6 departed Tinker AFB on an IFR flight plan to Whiteman AFB. The crew soon cancelled IFR and continued VFR. The flight was cleared for a straight-in visual approach to runway 36. At that time a line of thunderstorms was located west of the field with portions moving across the approach path. The approach was continued with the flight encountering heavy rain and an area of reduced visibility. The DC-6 struck trees 4204 feet short of the runway threshold and 740 feet right of the extended centreline. The plane broke up and slid 1200 feet before coming to rest. A fire started near the left inboard fuel tanks.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An improperly executed landing approach into an area of adverse weather, during which the aircraft was allowed to descend to an altitude too low to avoid striking trees."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (104-112)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK to Warrensburg-Whiteman AFB, MO as the crow flies is 498 km (312 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org