ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) YV-C-LBO Angel Falls
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 19 May 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Linea Expresa Bolivar - LEBCA
Registration: YV-C-LBO
MSN: 9061
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Angel Falls (   Venezuela)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged in forced landing.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» A mystery wreck in Venezuela

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media
DC-3 Wreck and Auyan Tepui, Venezuela

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org