| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 29 MAY 1965 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-DK |
| Operator: | Reeve Aleutian Airways |
| Registration: | N91016 |
| C/n / msn: | 11853 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24137 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nikolski Air Force Station, AK (IKO) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nikolski Air Force Station, AK (IKO), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A sudden wind gust (crosswind component estimated to be 28kts) caused a premature lift-off on takeoff. The aircraft stalled and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
weather - sudden windshift
weather briefing - unknown/not reported
weather forecast - unknown/not reported
Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0017
Photos