ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-1 JA5088 Obihiro Airport (OBO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 May 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-1
Operator:Japan Domestic Airlines
Registration: JA5088
MSN: 27
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Obihiro Airport (OBO) (   Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Obihiro Airport (OBO/RJCB), Japan
Narrative:
The right hand main gear failed to lock down prior to landing.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
» alpha.kilo.jp

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org