ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ955 Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 May 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ955
MSN: 26247/14802
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE) (   Yemen)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Dakota was damaged beyond repair following an explosion of a bomb. The aircraft was consumed by fire to just aft of the cockpit

Classification:
Sabotage
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org