| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 JUN 1965 |
| Time: | ca 23:00 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-8042 |
| C/n / msn: | 18659/698 |
| First flight: | 1964-06-02 (1 year ) |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Roswell-Walker AFB, NM (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Roswell-Walker AFB, NM, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Roswell-Walker AFB, NM, United States of America |
Narrative:Lost electrical power while attempting to take off from runway 21. The KC-135 crashed.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.