Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 JUN 1965
Type:Fairchild C-119F-FA Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2680
C/n / msn: 10669
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Bahamas (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, FL (HST/KHST), United States of America
Destination airport:Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT/MBJT), Turks and Caicos Islands
Narrative:
Flying Boxcar arrived at Homestead AFB at 17:04 and was prepared for a flight to Grand Turk. It then took off at 19:47 with 4 additional mechanics who were to fix the engine of a C-119 stranded on Grand Turk. The airplane never arrived at the destination and was declared missing.

Events:

Sources:
» Bermuda Triangle Mystery web site

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Homestead AFB, FL to Grand Turk Island Airport as the crow flies is 1038 km (648 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share