Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JUN 1965
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Filipinas Orient Airways
Registration: PI-C950
C/n / msn: 43820/311
First flight: 1952
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cebu Airport (CEB) (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed on takeoff. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share