ASN Aircraft accident CASA 352 (Junkers Ju-52) T.2B-229 Murcia/Alcantarilla Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 June 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA 352 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.2B-229
MSN: 120
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Murcia/Alcantarilla Air Base (   Spain)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two Ju-52's of nine ship formation collided during paradrop. The crews on both aircraft and eight skydivers on one aircraft died.

The aircraft involved were likely T.2B-229 (msn 120) and T.2B-230 (msn 121). It's unclear on which aircraft three resp. eleven occupants were killed.

Sources:
» Scramble
» Passauer Neue Presse 9 June 1965, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 719th loss
  • 315th fatal accident
  • 37th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Spain
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org