| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 JUN 1965 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar |
| Operator: | Arruda Indústria e Comércio |
| Registration: | PT-BIS |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2405 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4007 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL) (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN), Brazil |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair when it veered off the runway on takeoff.
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.