| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 18 JUN 1965 |
| Type: | Grumman HU-16B Albatross |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-5287 |
| C/n / msn: | G-168 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 200 km (125 mls) off North Vietnamese coast (Pacific Ocean)
|
| Phase: | () |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Albatross was on a rescue mission from Guam to Vietnam when it crashed and sank about 200 km off the North Vietnamese coast. The crew was rescued by a Norwegian ship. The amphibian plane was searching for the crew of two USAF B-52F bombers (57-0047 and 57-0179) that collided in the area.
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.