Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:23 JUN 1965
Type:Consolidated Canso A
Operator:Newfoundland & Labrador Forestry Service
Registration: CF-OFJ
C/n / msn: CV-315
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Little Catalina Lake, NF (Canada)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Consolidated Canso fire fighting plane was reportedly lost in an accident at Little Catalina Lake, NF, Canada. The airplane crashed while scooping water from the lake.

Sources:
» PBY Forum message

Photos
photo of Consolidated Canso A CF-OFJ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share