Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:03 JUL 1965
Type:Grumman HU-16B Albatross
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-058
C/n / msn: G-136
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gulf of Tonkin (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed 120 miles off the North Vietnamese coast.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share