Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:04 JUL 1965
Type:Armstrong Whitworth AW-650 Argosy 222
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-ASXL
C/n / msn: 6800
First flight: 1964
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 532-1 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Piacenza (Italy) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML), Italy
Narrative:
The Argosy struck a hilltop at 2230 feet some 35nm from the runway 36 threshold.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Navigational error due to 1) Failure to determine the aircraft's position in bad weather; 2) Failure to make fullest possible use of the co-pilot.

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (142-149)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to Milano-Linate Airport as the crow flies is 974 km (609 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share