Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JUL 1965
Time:16:00 GMT
Type:Handley Page Hastings C.1A
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG577
C/n / msn: HP67/68
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Little Baldon (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abingdon RAF Station (ABB/EGUD), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Benson RAF Station (BEX/EGUB), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Hastings departed RAF Abingdon carrying parachute troops for a drop over Weston-on-the-Green. Shortly after takeoff the Hastings climbed steeply out of control, stalled and crashed into the field. It appeared that due to metal fatigue of two of the elevator bolts, additional stress on two more bolts caused the failure of those bolts.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abingdon RAF Station to Benson RAF Station as the crow flies is 17 km (11 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

HP Hastings

  • 32nd loss
  • 147 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile