Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 7 July 1965 |
Time: | 01:30 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12 |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22 |
Total: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 31 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cairo ( Egypt)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Cairo-Almaza Air Base (HEAZ), Egypt |
Destination airport: | Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN), Yemen |
Narrative:An Antonov 12 transport plane, operated by the Soviet Air Force, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Cairo. All but one of the 31 occupants were killed.
The airplane sank back after the crew had raised the flaps following takeoff. It struck a concrete column and fell into a ravine near the Cairo-Suez highway and burst into flames.
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo-Almaza Air Base to Sana'a International Airport as the crow flies is 2076 km (1297 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.