ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 175 Britannia 302 XA-MEC Tijuana Airport (TIJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 July 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic brtn model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 175 Britannia 302
Operator:Aeronaves de México
Registration: XA-MEC
MSN: 12918
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tijuana Airport (TIJ) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ), Mexico
Narrative:
When arriving to Tijuana after a flight from Mexico City, the flight crew noticed that the main landing gear of the Britannia was not properly locked. Although attempts were made, the gear wouldn't lock and an emergency landing was made. Fortunately the crew and the passengers were not injured, but the aircraft suffered damaged to the engines, prop blades, wings and fuselage.

Sources:
» Caballero Aguila, Historia de Aeromexico
» Ramon Marin
» El Tiempo 11 July 1965, p1
» El Tiempo 10 July 1965, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport as the crow flies is 2288 km (1430 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org