Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 JUL 1965
Type:Vickers 701 Viscount
Operator:Cambrian Airways
Registration: G-AMOL
C/n / msn: 25
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:20694
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) from Liverpool International Airport (LPL) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Liverpool International Airport (LPL/EGGP), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Viscount G-AMOL departed Ronaldsway at 16:49 for a flight to Liverpool. The flight was made at flight level 70 and at 17:08 hours the aircraft was identified by Liverpool radar over Wallasey and positioned for a PPI continuous descent radar approach to runway 26. Half a mile from touchdown the radar approach was completed and the aircraft was then seen (on radar) to be just discernibly to the right of the centreline. No radio messages were received from the aircraft after the start of the talk-down. At 550 metres from the threshold, it was estimated to be at a height between 30 and 60 metres and about 40 metres to the right of the centre line. At this paint witnesses saw the aircraft bank and turn to the right. The fuselage was level and the aircraft was banked almost vertically for part of the turn. When heading in approximately the opposite direction to the runway it rolled on to its back and crashed into the roof of a factory about 365 metres to the right of the extended centre line of the runway and about 550 metres from the threshold.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft went out of control during the final stage of an approach to land but the reason for this has not been determined."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume II, Circular 82-AN/69 (14-23)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport to Liverpool International Airport as the crow flies is 142 km (89 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share