ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3A Orion 151380 Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 July 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3A Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151380
MSN: 185-5093
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU) (   Bermuda)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU), Bermuda
Destination airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU), Bermuda
Narrative:
Collided with the ground during touch-and-go training. Reportedly the wrong fuel cut-off switch was activated.

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.org
» The Straits Times 29 June 1965, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org