ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A Packet N4834V Lerma, Campeche
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 29 July 1965
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:George Byron Alder
Registration: N4834V
MSN: 10103
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Lerma, Campeche (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was ditched off Lerma, Mexico after the aircraft ran out of fuel. The destination and alternate airports were closed due to fog.

Classification:

Fuel exhaustion
Ditching

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 Packet: The Military and Civil History / Simon D. Beck
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Fairchild-C-82A-Packet-N4834V
accident date: 29-07-1965
type: Fairchild C-82A Packet
registration: N4834V

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org