Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:04 AUG 1965
Time:23:34
Type:Douglas C-54D-10-DC
Operator:Rutas Internacionales Peruanes SA - RIPSA
Registration: OB-R-769
C/n / msn: 10826
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) NE of Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) (Panama) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-54 cargo plane was operating on a flight from Iquitos, Peru to Miami with intermediate stops at Cali and Panama City. The cargo of wild animals was loaded and the plane departed Iquitos at 13:25 GMT, landing at Cali four hours later. The plane was refueled and repairs were carried out on the no. 2 and 3 engines before it departed at 21:20 GMT. It arrived at Panama City at 23:20 and after refuelling the flight took off from runway 03 at 23:33 local time. During takeoff a malfunction occurred in the no. 2 engine, resulting in a fire in the accessory section of the engine. The fire intensified because oil or fuel leaked from severed lines. The fire and a fuel tank explosion destroyed some of the control surfaces, causing the plane to descend uncontrollably. The plane struck a mahogany tree at a height of about 70 feet and then several others before coming to rest 2,5 miles NE of runway 03.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Commission of Inquiry decided that this accident was probably caused by faulty maintenance."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (168-170)

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share