| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 AUG 1965 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando |
| Operator: | Paraense Transportes Aéreos |
| Registration: | PP-BTH |
| C/n / msn: | 30571 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27761 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Cuiabá, MT (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY), Brazil |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume I (171-174)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.