| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 16 AUG 1965 |
| Time: | 21:20 CDT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-22 |
| Operator: | United Air Lines |
| Registration: | N7036U |
| C/n / msn: | 18328/146 |
| First flight: | 1965-05-18 (3 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 611 |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lake Michigan, MI (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 389 |
Narrative:The Boeing, just 3 months old, departed New York-LaGuardia at 19:52 for a flight to Chicago-O'Hare. The aircraft climbed to cruising altitude FL350, which was reached at 20:11. At 21:03 the flight was cleared to FL240 and further down to FL140 three minutes later. At 21:11 the crew were cleared to descend to 6000 feet. Last radio communications with the flight were at 21:19 when the crew were told to maintain 6000 feet and that ILS approaches were in progress on runway 14R. Shortly after this the aircraft crashed into Lake Michigan in 250 feet of water, 30 miles ENE of O'Hare Airport.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board is not able to determine the reason for the aircraft not being leveled off at its assigned altitude of 6000ft."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88/74 Volume III (9-22)
Official accident investigation report
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 1169 km (731 miles).