Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 AUG 1965
Type:Lockheed EC-121M Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135747
C/n / msn: 4314
First flight: 1954
Total airframe hrs:5600
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Atsugi NAS (NJA) (Japan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA), Japan
Narrative:
During touch-and-go landings the starboard main landing gear failed to extend and lock. A two wheel landing was executed an the aircraft slid off the runway upon settling onto radome and ran into a navigation aids building. Damaged beyond repair. The aircraft flew for the Fleet Airborne Reconnaissance Sqdn One (VQ-1).

Sources:
» The Willy Victor Roster

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share