Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 AUG 1965
Time:13:08 UTC
Type:Vickers 804 Viscount
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LVA
C/n / msn: 249
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jeuk (Belgium) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ), France
Destination airport:Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR), Poland
Narrative:
The IFR positioning flight from Lille, France to Wroclaw, Poland departed Lille at 12:40 hours GMT and was cleared to climb to FL160 on a heading to "Silly". At 12:42 hours the pilot contacted Brussels ACC and reported he was at 3000 feet, still climbing and estimating "Silly" at 12:49 hours. At 12:53 hours he reported aver "Silly" at FL120, and was cleared to climb and maintain FL130. The flight was heading for "Gatta", estimating to be there at 13:00. Around 12:56 a French Caravelle which had just passed "Gatta" requested permission to make a detour to avoid an area of intense storm activity. The Viscount after passing "Gatta", continued to "Olno". Before reaching that beacon, the flight descended, disintegrated and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "No evidence was found to explain why the aircraft left its cruising level. The overall atmospheric conditions in the vicinity of Jeuk and the circumstances of the accident were such that it was assumed that the pilot lost control of the aircraft when entering a cumulonimbus. It is possible and even highly probable that turbulence was a determining factor in the accident."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88/74 Volume III (23-30)

Photos
photo of Vickers 804 Viscount SP-LVA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lille-Lesquin Airport to Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport as the crow flies is 962 km (601 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share