Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 AUG 1965
Type:Lockheed KC-130F Hercules
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 149802
C/n / msn: 3693
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 65
Total:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 71
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) (Hong Kong) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
The Hercules was flying U.S. marines back to Vietnam after a rest and relaxation leave in Hong Kong. The airplane was bound for Da Nang Air Base and Saigon. Shortly after lifting off the runway, the airplane veered left, struck a sea wall and crashed into the water about 40 feet off an industrial suburb on Hong Kong Island.
The nr.1 engine was delivering only partial power during takeoff.

Events:

Sources:
» Crash Kills 58 Servicemen (The Edwardsville Intelligencer Tuesday, August 24, 1965)
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 935 km (584 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 19th loss
  • 2041 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Hong Kong
  • worst accident
»safety profile