Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 SEP 1965
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Srinagar Airport (SXR) (India) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Four Sabres of the Pakistan Air Force's No. 19 Squadron attacked Srinagar, destroying a C-47 Dakota. This C-47 was probably one of four known to have been destroyed in 1965: HJ231, IJ244, IJ292, IJ386.

Sources:
» PakDef Military Consortium

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share