ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon N7671C Hayward Municipal Airport, CA (HWD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 7 September 1965
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon
Operator:Micronesian Airlines
Registration: N7671C
MSN: 15-1120
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hayward Municipal Airport, CA (HWD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hayward Municipal Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was initially manufactured as a Lockheed PV-2 for the US Navy. After military service it was converted by Oakland Airmotive Corp for civilian use, including some modifications used in the Oakland Centaurus.
Errors made in modification work and loading resulted in an out of limits aft Centre of Gravity. The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff while on a delivery flight to Micronesian Airlines.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improper maintenance (maintenance personnel)
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate inspection of aircraft (maintenance personnel)
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - unapproved modification

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits

Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org