ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-197 PI-C942 Mt Kantakan
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 11 September 1965
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-197
Operator:Filipinas Orient Airways
Registration: PI-C942
MSN: 1926
First flight: 1937
Total airframe hrs:74853
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mt Kantakan (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines
Destination airport:Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB), Philippines
Flightnumber: 60
Narrative:
Filipinas Orient Flight 60 was a scheduled domestic flight from Lahug Airport, Cebu City, to Bacolod Airport. It departed Lahug Airport at 15:19 on a VFR flight plan and six minutes later it made contact with Cebu Control Tower giving its ETA at Bacolod as 15:55. Nothing further was heard from the flight. En route the right wing tip hit some tree tops, located on Mount Kanlaon. The aircraft then swerved to the right and its left wing cut a tree one foot in diameter. The left wing was severed from the root when the aircraft finally rested on the slope of the mountain, 100 feet below the mountain ridge of Mount Kantakan (elevation 4300 ft). The wreckage was spotted seven days after the accident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was an error of judgment on the part of the pilot to fly VFR into an instrument meteorological condition resulting in a collision with the terrain."

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88/74 Volume III (35-38)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cebu Airport to Bacolod Airport as the crow flies is 120 km (75 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org