Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 11 September 1965 |
Time: | 15:10 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Polar |
Registration: | CCCP-11337 |
MSN: | 2400503 |
First flight: | 1962 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4030 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 32 km (20 mls) NNW of Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia |
Destination airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia |
Narrative:The An-12 operated on a cargo flight with a 10,475 kg of grapes from Tashkent to Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk. En route stops were planned in Fergana, Novosibirsk, Krasnoyarsk and Irkutsk. During the leg from Krasnoyarsk to Irkutsk, the airport at Irkutsk was reported closed due to poor weather.
The crew decided to divert to Ulan-Ude although that airport was not prepared to handle An-12s. The crew did not set QNH for Ulan-Ude on approach, causing false altitude readings. The aircraft crashed at a height of some 1,200 metres into a wooded mountain slope 32 km north-west of Ulan-Ude.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Airport to Irkutsk Airport as the crow flies is 879 km (549 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.