ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando N5132B Dover AFB, DE (DOV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 13 September 1965
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N5132B
MSN: 32700
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:17520
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dover AFB, DE (DOV) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A false engine fire warning caused the propeller to feather. The crew tried to land back at Dover, but the undercarriage would not lock down because of a hydraulic pressure leak in the windshield wiper. A forced landing near the airport was carried out.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
systems - fire warning system: powerplant
systems - hydraulic system: seals
miscellaneous acts, conditions - hydraulic failure
FACTOR(S)
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
weather briefing - unknown/not reported
weather forecast - unknown/not reported
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0058

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46D-5-CU-Commando-N5132B
accident date: 13-09-1965
type: Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
registration: N5132B

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org