`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:14 SEP 1965
Type:Douglas C-47A-1-DK
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ABI
C/n / msn: 12000
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:24409
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Gore Airport (GOR) (Ethiopia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Gore Airport (GOR/HAGR), Ethiopia
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction