Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 SEP 1965
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ) (India) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Pakistan Air Force Martin B-57 Canberra bombing raid on Jammu caused the destruction of a C-47. This C-47 was probably one of four known to have been destroyed in 1965: HJ231, IJ244, IJ292, IJ386.

Sources:
» PAFCombat

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share